AG (error_this) wrote in torahbrightfans,
AG
error_this
torahbrightfans

Welcome guys...

Hey everyone! This is the first Torah Bright community out there on Livejournal and currently the only! You can come here to talk about upcoming events, results, and anything going on in the life of Torah Bright, the australian pro-snowboarder.

Currently - she has three events coming up and here's the schedule:



FRIDAY MARCH 3RD - SUNDAY MARCH 5TH
THE VANS CUP OF SNOWBOARDING AT NORTHSTAR-AT-TAHOE.

( this will be televised on FoxSportsNet @3pm on April 28th & Friday May 5th same channel )
Northstar-at-Tahoe informational site & Vans Evenuts site


The schedule of events

Friday March 3rd:
Practice Day and Rail Jam
8 a.m. - 4 p.m. • On site registration
9 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.• Superpipe - Open Practice
9 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.• Slopestyle - Open Practice
3:30 p.m.• Rail Jam

Saturday, March 4th:
Slope event and Superpipe practice
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.• Warm-up - Open
9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.• Men's Slope Qualifying
11:30 a.m.- 1:30 p.m. • Women's Slope Finals
1:30 p.m.- 3:15 p.m.• Men's Finals
3:30 PM • Vans Final Awards
8 p.m.- 2 a.m. • Vans Cup at Tahoe Party @ the Tahoe Biltmore Casino

Sunday, March 5th:
Superpipe event
9 a.m. - 10 a.m. • Women's Superpipe Qualifying
10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.• Men's Superpipe Qualifying
12:30 p.m.- 1:45 p.m.• Women's Final
1:50 p.m.- 3:25 • Men Finals
3:45 p.m.• Awards




MENS SUPERPIPE

Mason Aguirre: Burton, SoBe, Smith, Windells, Globe, Val Surf, Fender
Jake Blauvelt: Forum, Four Square, Oakley, Grenade, Circa, C1 Denim, Neff Headwear, Sobe, Blaze 1
Therry Brunner: Nokia, Nitro Snowboards, Weps, Zuoz, 55DSL, Snowlife
Wyatt Caldwell: Burton, Smith, Grenade, Exit Real World, Spacecraft clothing, Darkside
Tommy Czeschin: Nidecker, Smith, Oneil, MammothMTN., Crowley Skateboards, Jays Boardshop, Kombi
Danny Davis: Burton, Alpine Valley Ski Resort in Michigan, Gnarlay Crochet
Steven Fisher: Breckenridge Ski Resort, Head, Legion, Smith, MTX Audio, Swix
Daniel Franck: Vans, Hurley, Eternaly, Protective Elements, LG, Arnette
Michael Goldschmidt: K2, Oakley, Windells, Tassle
Chaz Guldemond: Mission six, Santa Cruz, Nu wave sports,Technine, waterville Valley
Eirik Haugo: Santa Cruz, Vans, O'Neill, Smith, Dakine, Session Boardshop
Xaver Hoffmann: Oakley, Vans, Ratiopharm, Trojan, Himaya, Garmisch
Taka Ishihama
Danny Kass: Gnu, Fatigue Prjkt, Grenade, Vans, Agency, Jacks
Kazuirho Kokubo
Markku Koski: Quiksilver, Lib, 32, Etnies, Samsung, Dakine
Giacomo Kratter
Justin Lamoureux: Head snowboards, reef, CFR sled racks, rude boys snowboard shop, Cheetah Factory, MGT
Crispin Lipscomb: Elan, Vans, Spy, Pryme
Greg Maxwell: Northstar at Tahoe
Jack Mitrani: Rossignol
Luke Mitrani: burton, oakley, mountain dew, legos, stratton mtn, power bar, windells
Andreas Monsberger: Quiksilver, Vans, GNU, SP
Pat Moore: Electric, Forum,FourSquare, Eastern Boarder, High Cascade, Adio, Red Bull
Fumio Murakami
Takarharu Nakai
Marius Otterstad: Billabong, Rome, Von Zipper, Demon, SP, Level, Bjorn Borg, Renault Cars
Iouri Podlatchikov
Ross Powers: Burton, Bolle, Stratton
Zach Shelhammer: Northstar at Tahoe
Stian Solberg: Planet Earth, Dragon, Thirty Two/Etnies, Stepchild Snowboards
Abe Teter: Bolle, Globe, US. Snowboard Team
Elijah Teter: US Snowboard Team, Palmer, Bolle, Sierra at Tahoe, Freeboard, Swix, Globe
J.J. Thomas: Ride, Oakley, Ogio
Louie Vito: Forum, Volcom, Smith, Nixon, Circa, Windells
Shaun White: Burton Snowboards, Volcom Clothing, Oakley Optics, Mountain Dew, Playstation 2, T-Mobile, Target, Adio Shoes, Park City Resort
Andreas Wiig: Vans, Agency, Electric, Planet Earth, Jeenyus, Grenade
Luke Wynen: Jesus, Unity snowboards, Smith Optics, Jedidiah clothing, One Way Boardshop


MENS SLOPESTYLE

Mason Aguirre: Burton, SoBe, Smith, Windells, Globe, Val Surf, Fender
Scotty Arnold: Vans, Agency, Grenade, Salomon, Smith, Jacks Garage, Section, ProTec
Dennis Biongiorno
Jake Blauvelt: Forum, Four Square, Oakley, Grenade, Circa, C1 Denim, Neff Headwear, Sobe, Blaze 1
Wyatt Caldwell: Burton, Smith, Grenade, Exit Real World, Spacecraft clothing, Darkside
Michael Casanova: Academy, Planet Earth, Smith, Alycium, Nixon, Fobia, Satellite
Chris Coulter: Sapient Snowboards, Vans, Ripcurl, Technine, Anon, Dakine, Nixon, Milo, Beach Zone
Yale Cusino
Thomas Eberharter: Nitro, Vans, Billabong, Arnette, DaKine
Eero Ettla
Tyler Flanagan: Volcom, GNU, Vans, Smith, Celtek Gloves, Mammoth Mtn.
Chaz Guldemond: Mission six, Santa Cruz, Nu wave sports,Technine, waterville Valley
Matt Hammer: Mammoth
Thomas Harstad: 32, Etnies, Spy, Level, Oneill
Eirik Haugo: Santa Cruz, Vans, O'Neill, Smith, Dakine, Session Boardshop
Eric Jackson: Quiksilver, Lib Tech, Grenade, Jacks
John Jackson: Planet Earth, Grenade, Thirty Two, Etnies, Active, TechNine
Danny Kass: Gnu, Fatigue Prjkt, Grenade, Vans, Agency, Jacks
Rahm Klampert: Jacks Garage, Grenade, vonzipper, Freestyle, Ogio, Ipath, RVCA, 5150
Fillipo Kratter: Nitro, Oakley, Red Bull, Level
Giacomo Kratter
Tapio Kuusakoski: Icon, Rusty, Vans, Electric, SP, O'Gio
Erik Leines: Vans, Volcom, Oakley, Celtek, Nixon
Darrell Mathes: Vans,Ride,Holden,Technine,Cal's Pharmacy,Atmosphere
Greg Maxwell: Northstar at Tahoe
Jonas Michilot: Spy Optic, Tech Nine, Academy
Jack Mitrani: Rossignol
Andreas Monsberger: Quiksilver, Vans, GNU, SP
Marc Frank Montoya: Nitro Snowboards, Spy Optic, DVS, Section Outerwear
Pat Moore: Electric, Forum,FourSquare, Eastern Boarder, High Cascade, Adio, Red Bull
Marius Otterstad: Billabong, Rome, Von Zipper, Demon, SP, Level, Bjorn Borg, Renault Cars
Ryan Paris: Flow, Clive, Von Zipper, Windell's, GMC
Iouri Podlatchikov:
Brian Regis
Zach Shelhammer: Northstar at Tahoe
Stian Solberg: Planet Earth, Dragon, Thirty Two/Etnies, Stepchild Snowboards
Silas Stannard: Rossignol, Smith, Quiksilver, Dakine
J.J. Thomas: Ride, Oakley, Ogio
Jimi Tomer: Ride, Billabong, Vans, Smith, Grenade, Headquarters, Jansport
Keegan Valaika: Bonfire, Windells, Ambiguous, Smith, World Industries, Active
Louie Vito: Forum, Volcom, Smith, Nixon, Circa, Windells
Shaun White: Burton Snowboards, Volcom Clothing, Oakley Optics, Mountain Dew, Playstation 2, T-Mobile, Target, Adio Shoes, Park City Resort
Andreas Wiig: Vans, Agency, Electric, Planet Earth, Jeenyus, Grenade

MENS RAILJAM

Scotty Arnold: Vans, Agency, Grenade, Salomon, Smith, Jacks Garage, Section, ProTec
Aaron Bittner: TechNine, Oakley, Ogio, Celtek, Milosport, DC Boots, Neff
Wyatt Caldwell: Burton, Smith, Grenade, Exit Real World, Spacecraft clothing, Darkside
Michael Casanova: Academy, Planet Earth, Smith, Alycium, Nixon, Fobia, Satellite
Yale Cusino
Eero Ettla
Anton Holland: Vans, Volcom, Von Zipper, APO Snowboards, Glacier 3000
John Jackson: Planet Earth, Grenade, Thirty Two, Etnies, Active, TechNine
Rahm Klampert: Jacks Garage, Grenade, vonzipper, Freestyle, Ogio, Ipath, RVCA, 5150
Tapio Kuusakoski: Icon, Rusty, Vans, Electric, SP, O'Gio
Jonas Michilot: Spy Optic, Tech Nine, Academy
Andreas Monsberger: Quiksilver, Vans, GNU, SP
Marc Frank: Montoya Nitro Snowboards, Spy Optic, DVS, Section Outerwear
Iouri Podlatchikov
Silas Stannard: Rossignol, Smith, Quiksilver, Dakine
Jimi Tomer: Ride, Billabong, Vans, Smith, Grenade, Headquarters, Jansport
Keegan Valaika: Bonfire, Windells, Ambiguous, Smith, World Industries, Active
Shaun White: Burton Snowboards, Volcom Clothing, Oakley Optics, Mountain Dew, Playstation 2, T-Mobile, Target, Adio Shoes, Park City Resort




WOMAN'S PIPE

Molly Aguirre: Burton, Smith, Windell's
Joanie Anderson: Salomon, 686, Sierra at Tahoe
Junko Asazuma: Burton
Gretchen Bleiler: Oakley Apparel and Eyewar, K2, Aspen Ski CO, Napster, 24 Hour Fitnessl, Giro, Grandoe, Swix, The Collection by Snickers
Torah Bright: Roxy
Carabeth Burnside: Vans
Tricia Byrnes: Stratton, bolle
Kelly Clark: Burton,Smith,Mount Snow, RVCA, the collection
Chikako Fushimi
Lisa Hegertun: Wiik Nitro, Roxy, DC Shoes, Sats
Elena Hight: Burton, Oakley, Hurley, US Team
Anne Molin Kongsgaard: Burton, Oakley, Gallaz, Nixon
Lesley McKenna
Shiho Nakashimo
Mercedes Nicoll: K2, 32, Clive,Dragon, The Circle
Kjersti Buaas: Roxy, Oakley, Visa, DJuice, DC
Manuela Pesko
Mary Sallah: Bonfire
Hannah Teter: US Team, Burton, Anon, Nikita, Mountain Dew, Nixon
Dominique Vallee: Elan, Powder Room, Phiten, Oakley Eyewear
Soko Yamauka

WOMANS SLOPESTYLE

Molly Aguirre: Burton, Smith, Windell's
Izumi Amaike: Salomon and Bonfire, Anon
Jaime Anderson: Salomon, 686, Sierra at Tahoe
Hana Beaman: Rossignol, Smith, Vans, Grenade, Boost Mobile, Red Bull, Pharmacy, Nixon, Mammoth Mtn, Atmosphere Clothing, Blue Bird Wax
Jacqui Berg: Option, DC, Dragon, Flux, Elm, Active
Gretchen Bleiler: Oakley Apparel and Eyewar, K2, Aspen Ski CO, Napster, 24 Hour Fitnessl, Giro, Grandoe, Swix, The Collection by Snickers
Torah Bright: Roxy
Kelly Clark: Burton,Smith,Mount Snow, RVCA, the collection
Erin Comstock: Roxy, Vans, Tech-Nine, Park City Mountain Resort, Vestal, Blindside
Tara Dakides: Billabong, Vans, Von Zipper, Pro-Tec Helmets, Mammoth Mountain, Campbell’s Soup @ Hand, Active Ride Shop
Jessica Dalpiaz: Vans, Nitro, Roxy, Vans, Park City Mtn. Resort
Kimmy Fasani: Burton, Dickies Girl, Poorboy Wax, Clif Bar, Focused Web
Laura Hadar: Gnu, Holden, Nikita, Thirtytwo, Grenade, Elm, and Oakley
Priscilla Levac: Ride, Northwave., Drake, Bakoda, Spy, Gallaz, Nikita, Atlas snowboard shop.
Anne-Flore Marxer: Burton, Oakley, DVS, ABS Lyon
Silvia Mittermüller: Oakley Apparel and Eyewear, Vans, Ratiopharm, SP, Elm, Isenseven, Grenade
Leanne Pelosi: K2,32,Dragon, Bonfire, nikita,GMC, MGT Snowboard Camp, Whistler Blackcomb, coastal riders
Mary Sallah: Bonfire
Chanelle Sladics: Campbells Soup at Hand, Billabong, Venue, Northwave, Drake, Bakota, Kicker, Fender, Oakley, Shelter, Vestal Watches
Amber Stackhouse: Roxy, Vans, Iris, K2, Airblaster
Hannah Teter: US Team, Burton, Anon, Nikita, Mountain Dew, Nixon
Alexis Waite: Santa Cruz, Planet Earth, 32, Etnies, Velvet
Natasza Zurek: Burton, Nikita, Anon, Whistler/Blackcomb

WOMAN'S RAIL

Erin Comstock: Roxy, Vans, Tech-Nine, Park City Mountain Resort, Vestal, Blindside
Priscilla Levac: Ride, Northwave., Drake, Bakoda, Spy, Gallaz, Nikita, Atlas snowboard shop.
Anne-Flore Marxer: Burton, Oakley, DVS, ABS Lyon
Leanne Pelosi: K2,32,Dragon, Bonfire, nikita,GMC, MGT Snowboard Camp, Whistler Blackcomb, coastal riders
Alexis Waite: Santa Cruz, Planet Earth, 32, Etnies, Velvet



WORLD SUPERPIPE CHAMPIONSHIPS iN PARK CITY, UTAH
MARCH 11-12TH 2006

Official Site of the WSC




SATURDAY, MARCH 11
SNOWBOARDING COMPETITION
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
WOMEN'S COMPETITION - 12 WOMEN, 3 RUNS
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
MEN'S COMPETITION - 16 MEN, 3 RUNS

SUNDAY, MARCH 12
SKIING COMPETITION
12 NOON - 2:00 PM
MEN'S COMPETITION - 16 MEN, 3 RUNS



And onto the list of invited riders -

MENS

Keir Dillon
Tommy Czeschin
Mason Aguirre
Ross Powers
Danny Davis
Luke Wynen
Crispin Lipscomb
Kevin Pearce
Jack Mitrani
Luke Mitrani
Wyatt Caldwell
Louie Vito
JJ Thomas
Markku Koski
Gary Zebrowski
Therry Brunner
Dave Brumm (Winner of Boreal Qualifier)
Winner of Mt Bachelor Qualifier

WOMANS

Hannah Teter
Torah Bright
Junko Asazuma
Soko Yamaoka
Kelly Clark
Joanie Anderson
Tricia Byrnes
Molly Aguirre
Anne Molin Kongsgaard
Kjersti Ostgaard Buaas
Maelle Ricker
Autumn Rose (Winner of Boreal Qualifier)
Winner of Mt Bachelor Qualifier




And last, the US OPEN.
MONDAY MARCH 11TH - SUNDAY MARCH 19TH
STRATTON MOUNTAIN, VERMONT



MONDAY MARCH 13TH

Halfpipe practice 10am-12pm women and 12-3pm men

TUESDAY MARCH 14TH

Halfpipe Pre-qualifiers (men & women) 9am-3pm
(Slopestyle practice TBD)

WEDNESDAY MARCH 15TH

Slopestyle Pre-qualifiers (men) 8am-4pm
Halfpipe practice 10am-2pm

THURSDAY MARCH 16TH

Slopestyle Qualifiers (men & women) 8am-3pm
Halfpipe practice - Women 9-10:30am and Men 11am-1:30pm

FRIDAY MARCH 17TH

Halfpipe Qualifiers (men & women) 8-11:45am
Halfpipe practice for Semifinalists 12-3pm
Halfpipe practice for Junior Jam 3-4pm
Slopestyle Practice for Semifinalists 9am-1pm
Quarterpipe practice 1:30-3:30pm
Quarterpipe Qualifiers (men& women) 5-7pm
Quarterpipe Finals under the lights (men & women) 7:45-8:45pm
Quarterpipe Awards 9:00pm
Musical Act (TBD)

SATURDAY MARCH 18TH
Slopestyle practice Semifinal riders 9am-12pm
Halfpipe practice and Semifinals (men & women) 8:30am-12:45pm
Halfpipe Finals (men & women) 1:30-3pm
Halfpipe Awards Ceremony 3:30pm
Musical Act (TBD) on the front side of the resort

SUNDAY MARCH 19TH

Slopestyle practice and Semifinals (men & women) 8am-12:45pm
Slopestyle Finals (men & women) 1:45-4pm
Junior Jam Girls practice and finals 8:30-10:15am
Junior Jam Boys practice and Qualifiers 10:15am-1:30pm
Junior Jam Boys Finals 1:45-3:15pm
Slopestyle and Junior Jam Awards Ceremony (in Sponsor Village) 4:30pm

There's not a confirmed list on the OFFICIAL SITE, so I guess we'll wait and see but i'm nearly positive she'll be at the Open. Like last year, it'll be scheduled to be televised on NBC at 4:30-6pm on Saturday, April 15th. Long time to wait, but no worries -if I see any videos i'll post em. Also check back for results on all these competitons and pictures.

thanks guys!
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 0 comments